Fawn McDonald-Woolridge v. Jacob Woolridge ( 2013 )
[…] At the hearing, Mother attempted to have Grandmother testify as to the behavior of
    her daughter (Mother’s sister) after her daughter had been molested by Father, in order to
    compare that behavior to A.W.’s behavior. Father objected to the time frame of the
    testimony as being prior to the last custody order and therefore not relevant to the current
    proceedings. The court went off record to talk to counsel, and once back on the record
    Mother stated that she had no more questions.
    a parent are being preserved, and addressed.” Transcript at 29.
    10
    Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(c) provides that, regarding a modification of child
    custody order, the court “shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody
    proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to
    the best interests of the child as described by section 8 . . . .” Mother argues that there was no
    prior custody proceeding, because custody was originally set in the divorce settlement
    agreement, and since then parenting time has changed, but custody has not and there have