Bill R. Clark v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] will reverse only for an abuse of that discretion. Bennett v. State, 
    862 N.E.2d 1281
    , 1286
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court’s decision is clearly
    against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or if the trial court
    misinterprets or misapplies the law. 
    Id. 4 If
    payment of restitution is a condition of probation, the trial court must inquire
    into the defendant’s ability to pay restitution. Hunt v. State, 
    983 N.E.2d 196
    , 198-99 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2013); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5) (“When restitution or reparation is
    a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount
    the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.”). “This is
    so in order to prevent indigent defendants from being imprisoned because of a probation
    violation based on a defendant’s failure to pay restitution.” Pearson v. State, 
    883 N.E.2d 770
    , 772 (Ind. 2008).