Eric Powell v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] , 726 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998).
    Officer Walters stated that he saw Powell and his acquaintance crossing the street
    without using a crosswalk and not at an intersection. Tr. p. 8. Powell’s conduct violated
    the Indianapolis-Marion County Municipal Code against jaywalking. Indianapolis-Marion
    Cnty., Ind., Code § 441-108(a). Because Powell and his acquaintance did not cross the
    street at an intersection or at other places that may be designated for crossing the street,
    Officer Walters concluded that the individuals violated the ordinance and stopped them.
    Indiana Code section 34-28-5-3 states that “[w]henever a law enforcement officer
    believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the
    law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to . . . obtain the
    person’s name, address, and date of birth . . . .” Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3. Refusal to provide
    one’s name, address, and date of birth to a law-enforcement officer results in a Class C
    misdemeanor. 
    Id. § 34-28-5-3.5(1).
    Asking for Powell’s name, address, and date of birth
    was reasonable.