Tin Thang v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] See Id. at 9. (“The
    behavior that alarmed [the woman] occurred while Holbert was on private property, not public property.”).
    3
    In examining the question of whether Thang endangered his or another person’s life, we reiterate
    that we have little guidance concerning what constitutes endangerment under the newly revised public
    intoxication statute. We can gain some insight from cases involving charges of class A misdemeanor operating
    while intoxicated (“OWI”), which also requires a showing of endangerment. See 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2
    (b) (“An
    offense [of operating a vehicle while intoxicated] is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in
    a manner that endangers a person.”). In these OWI cases, “endangerment can be established by evidence
    showing that the defendant’s condition or operating manner could have endangered any person, including the
    public, the police, or the defendant.” Outlaw v. State, 
    918 N.E.2d 379
    , 381 (Ind. Ct.