Rebecca Waggoner v. Robert Waggoner ( 2013 )
[…] that is, when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances. 
    Id.
    B. Custody of the Children
    Mother argues that the trial court abused its discretion in not granting her primary
    custody of the Children due to Father’s move to Zionsville. Mother argues that it is in the
    7
    Children’s best interest to live with her full-time as they would be able to sleep in later and
    spend less time on the road getting to and from school.
    Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21 governs modification of child custody and provides,
    in pertinent part, that:
    (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that
    the court may consider under section 8 . . . of this chapter.
    (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under
    section 8 of this chapter.
    And the factors listed under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 are:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s
    wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child’s parent or parents;
    (B) the child’s sibling; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best
    interests.
    (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
    (A) home;
    (B) school; and
    (C) community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if
    the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in
    section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
    As with many matters involving children, the ultimate factor in determining whether to
    modify custody is the best interests of the children. The GAL systematically went through
    8