Adrian P. Jerrell v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] We consider only the probative evidence and
    reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. 
    Id.
     It is not necessary that the evidence
    overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence; the evidence is sufficient if an
    inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. 
    Id.
     We will affirm the
    3
    conviction unless no reasonable finder of fact could find the elements of a crime proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    B. Evidence of E.D.’s Age
    Jerrell was convicted of two counts of child molesting under Indiana Code section
    35-42-4-3(a), which provides: “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of
    age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child
    molesting . . . .” Deviate sexual conduct is defined, in part, by statute as “an act
    involving: (1) a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person.”1
    
    Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2
    -94. Jerrell contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his