Kevin Burrell v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the
    verdict. 
    Id.
     Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be
    able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. 
    Id.
    I. Attempted Murder and Criminal Recklessness
    Burrell contends that there is insufficient evidence to sustain both his attempted
    murder and criminal recklessness convictions because the State failed to prove that he
    was the shooter. We disagree.
    A. Attempted Murder
    Attempt is governed by Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1, which provides in
    relevant part:
    (a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
    required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that
    constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. . . .
    Murder is governed by Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1, which provides in relevant part:
    A person who:
    (1) Knowingly or intentionally kills another human being . . .
    commits murder, a felony.