In Re The Matter of K.W. and B.W., Children in Need of Services: A.W. v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services ( 2013 )
[…] the judgment. Findings are clearly erroneous when the record contains no facts to
    support them either directly or by inference, and a judgment is clearly erroneous if it
    relies on an incorrect legal standard.” 
    Id.
    I. Reasonable Efforts
    Father argues that the juvenile court’s approval of the Wisconsin Placement is
    clearly erroneous because DCS failed to “make reasonable efforts to preserve and
    reunify” the family. 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5
    .5(b). “If a child has been removed from the
    child’s home,” Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.5(b)(2) requires DCS to make
    reasonable efforts “to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s home as
    soon as possible.” Father claims that the Wisconsin Placement is not reasonable because
    it effectively prevents him from exercising parenting time with the Children, in
    frustration of DCS’s plan for family reunification.
    “In determining the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a