In Re The Matter of K.W. and B.W., Children in Need of Services: A.W. v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services ( 2013 )
[…] parents.” Appellant’s App. p. 72. Accordingly, the juvenile court’s approval of the
    Wisconsin Placement is not clearly erroneous.
    II. Least Restrictive Setting
    Father also argues that the juvenile court’s approval of the Wisconsin Placement is
    clearly erroneous because it is neither the least restrictive setting available nor the one
    least disruptive to family life. He further claims that the placement interferes with family
    autonomy and fails to provide him with a reasonable opportunity to participate in the
    Children’s lives. Father relies on Indiana Code section 31-34-19-6, but his argument is
    misguided. This statute provides:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the
    child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
    (1) is:
    7
    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
    setting available; and
    (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and
    special needs of the child;
    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s
    parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s
    parent, guardian, or custodian.
    (emphasis added). Here, as outlined above, DCS presented evidence that the Wisconsin
    Placement was in the Children’s “best interests,” and the juvenile court issued findings to
    that end. Therefore, the court was not required to consider whether the placement was