Miguel Perez v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] Clemons v. State, 
    987 N.E.2d 92
    , 95 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Reversal is appropriate only
    when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element
    of the offense. 
    Id.
    Perez’s offense took place in 2003. The State correctly notes that the statute in place
    at the time of an alleged criminal act controls the prosecution of an offense and the
    punishment therefor. Collins v. State, 
    911 N.E.2d 700
    , 708 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans.
    denied. Indiana Code § 35-43-5-3.5, at the time Perez committed the offense, provided in
    pertinent part:
    (a) […] a person who knowingly or intentionally obtains, possesses,
    transfers, or uses the identifying information of another person:
    (1) without the other person’s consent; and
    (2) with intent to:
    (A) harm or defraud another person;
    (B) assume another person’s identity; or
    (C) profess to be another person;
    commits identity deception, a Class D felony.
    4
    (c) It is not a defense in a prosecution under subsection (a) that no person
    was harmed or defrauded.
    I.C. § 35-43-5-3.5(a) (West Supp. 2003).
    The evidence most favorable to the judgment reveals that Perez testified that he
    obtained the social security card through friends and believed that he needed it to obtain
    work.