F.E. v. J.E. ( 2013 )
[…] record supporting the trial court’s determination. 
    Id.
     Indiana “has long recognized that
    the right of parents to visit their children is a precious privilege which should be enjoyed
    by noncustodial parents.” Hanson v. Spolnik, 
    685 N.E.2d 71
    , 79 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997),
    trans. denied. As a result, a noncustodial parent is generally entitled to reasonable
    4
    visitation rights. 
    Id.
     However, the right of visitation is subordinated to the best interests
    of the children. 
    Id.
    Indiana Code § 31-17-4-1(a) defines the visitation rights of a noncustodial parent
    and provides that a non-custodial parent “is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights
    unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent
    might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development.” In addition, the Preamble to the Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines states
    that “[t]he purpose of these guidelines is to provide a model which may be adjusted
    depending upon the unique needs and circumstances of each family.” Subsection 2 of the