Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1, which provides in part that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However, the offense is . . . a Class B felony if . . . the building or structure is a . . . dwelling . . . .” Thus, to convict Holloway of burglary as a class B felony, the State needed to prove that he broke and entered a dwelling with intent to commit a felony in it. The offense of theft as a class D felony is governed by
Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2, which provides in part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.” Thus, to convict Holloway of theft as a class D felony, the State needed to prove that he knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Suggs’s property with intent to deprive her of any part of the property’s value or use.