James Eskridge v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] at that time he was uncuffed and he was given the form which he signed and
    initialed.
    Transcript at 18.
    15
    Specifically, the Court held that “[i]t will be sufficient . . . in the parole revocation
    context, if an evaluation of whether reasonable cause exists to believe that conditions of
    parole have been violated is made by someone such as a parole officer other than the one
    who has made the report of parole violations or has recommended revocation.” 
    Id. at 486
    , 
    92 S. Ct. at 2603
    .
    
    Ind. Code § 11-13-3-9
     provides:
    (a)    Upon the arrest and confinement of a parolee for an alleged violation
    of a condition to remaining on parole, an employee of the
    department (other than the employee who reported or investigated
    the alleged violation or who recommended revocation) shall hold a
    preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to
    believe a violation of a condition has occurred. The hearing shall be
    held without unneccessary delay. In connection with the hearing,
    the parolee is entitled to:
    (1)    appear and speak in his own behalf;
    (2)    call witnesses and present evidence;
    (3)    confront and cross-examine witnesses, unless the
    person conducting the hearing finds that to do so
    would subject the witness to a substantial risk of harm;
    and
    (4)    a written statement of the findings of fact and the
    evidence relied upon.
    (b)    If it is determined there is not probable cause to believe the parolee
    violated a condition to remaining on parole, the charge shall be
    dismissed.
    (c)    If it is determined from the evidence presented that there is probable
    cause to believe the parolee violated a condition to remaining on
    parole, confinement of the parolee may be continued pending a
    parole revocation hearing.
    16
    (d)    If the alleged violation of parole is the parolee’s conviction of a
    crime while on parole, the preliminary hearing required by this
    section need not be held.
    (e)    Unless good cause for the delay is established in the record of the
    proceeding, the parole revocation charge shall be dismissed if the
    preliminary hearing is not held within ten (10) days after the arrest.
    (f)    A parolee may waive his right to a preliminary hearing.
    We observe that neither Morrissey nor 
    Ind. Code § 11-13-3-9
     explicitly prohibits
    an employee that filed a report alleging a parole violation from signing a waiver of
    preliminary hearing form as a witness. Further, at the post-conviction hearing, Agent
    Torrance testified that Eskridge interacted with Agent Green, and Agent Green informed