Robert A. Carmer v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable,
    probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” 
    Id.
    I. Maximum Executed Sentence
    3
    Carmer argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to ten
    years executed while also placing him with community corrections for three years of his
    probationary term.     Carmer contends that this amounts to a thirteen-year executed
    sentence, in violation of the ten-year maximum provided for in his plea agreement. We
    disagree.
    Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-3(a) allows the court, “at the time of sentencing,
    [to] suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections
    program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction.” (emphasis
    added).     Likewise, section 35-38-2.6-4 provides, “If the court places a person in a
    community corrections program … the court shall suspend the sentence for a fixed
    period to end not later than the date the suspended sentence expires.” (emphasis added).