Daniel Miller v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] of his concurrent forty-year burglary sentence. We further observe that a victim’s physical
    infirmity is not a material element of either crime charged, and it is undisputed that L.F. had
    cerebral palsy and was unable to perform even simple physical tasks. In sum, Miller has
    failed to establish an abuse of discretion regarding this aggravator.
    Miller also takes issue with the trial court’s finding as an aggravator that “the harm
    which occurred in this case, was greater than what would be needed to prove the offense.”
    Tr. at 340. Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1 provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters
    the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits
    5
    Miller also cites Castenada-Nova v. State, an unpublished memorandum decision from this Court, in
    violation of Indiana Appellate Rule 65(D) (“Unless later designated for publication, a not-for-publication