Daniel Miller v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] victim’s mental infirmity is a material element of class B felony rape and that a “‘material
    element of a crime cannot be considered an aggravating circumstance when sentencing a
    4
    To the extent Miller suggests that a trial court must weigh and balance aggravating and mitigating
    circumstances, we note that it is not required to do so. Gervasio v. State, 
    874 N.E.2d 1003
    , 1005 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2007).
    7
    defendant.’” Appellant’s Br. at 9 (quoting Rogers v. State, 
    878 N.E.2d 269
    , 274 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2007));5 see also 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1
    (a) (stating that “a person who knowingly or
    intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when … the other
    person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force [or] … the other person is so
    mentally disabled or deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given” commits
    class B felony rape).
    We first observe that although a victim’s mental infirmity is a material element of
    class B felony rape, it is not a material element of class A felony burglary. Thus, even if the