Department of Financial Institutions, State of Indiana v. Michael Massey , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 441 ( 2014 )
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 5101 (emphasis added). In addition, SAFE defines the NMLS as a “mortgage
    licensing system developed and maintained by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors
    and the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators for the State licensing
    and registration of State-licensed loan originators…” § 5102(6) (emphasis added). The
    term “State-licensed loan originator” means “any individual who [] is a loan originator [and
    who is] licensed by a State…” § 5102(12)(A), (C) (emphasis added).
    Other portions of SAFE bolster the DFI’s prima facie case. Section 5103(a) requires
    MLOs to obtain and maintain “a license and registration as a State-licensed loan
    originator.” (Emphasis added). Section 5104, entitled “State license and registration
    application and issuance,” provides that “[i]n connection with an application to any State
    for licensing and registration as a State-licensed loan originator, the applicant shall, at a
    6
    minimum, furnish to the [NMLS] information concerning the applicant’s identity…”
    (Emphasis added). Thus, the express language of SAFE supports a prima facie case that
    Congress intended to reserve licensing authority to the States.
    In addition, the Indiana Legislature implemented SAFE through the FLML. Ind.