Kevin Pendleton v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] v. State, 
    751 N.E.2d 331
    , 334 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)).
    Here, Pendleton challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support one of the two
    convictions for Conspiracy to Commit Dealing in Cocaine, as a Class B felony. To convict
    Pendleton as charged, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he
    agreed with another person to commit Dealing in Cocaine as defined in Indiana Code section
    35-48-4-1, and that either he or the other person—here, either Tonya or Jeffrey Durham—
    performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement. I.C. § 35-41-5-2(a). Indiana Code
    section 35-48-4-1 provides:
    A person who:
    (1) knowingly or intentionally:
    (A) manufactures;
    (B) finances the manufacture of;
    (C) delivers; or
    (D) finances the delivery of;
    cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I
    or II; or
    (2) possesses, with intent to:
    (A) manufacture;
    (B) finance the manufacture of;
    18
    (C) deliver; or
    (D) finance the delivery of;
    cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I
    or II;
    commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class B felony, except as
    provided in subsection (b).
    I.C. § 35-48-4-1(a).
    Pendleton argues:
    The evidence for Count 2 was that the CI went to a house to buy drugs from
    Jeffrey and Tonya. [The CI] gave $50.00 to Jeff. He left. He came back with
    drugs. She gave them a cut.