Amy Jean Kristoff v. Centier Bank ( 2013 )
[…] 8
    anticipates that the beneficiaries might have no children even at the time of their death.
    As noted in the paragraph above, if the trust assets are not exhausted when the
    beneficiary dies, and the beneficiary fails to exercise her power of appointment, the trust
    principal is to be “distributed per stirpes among the then living descendants of the
    beneficiary, if any[.]” Appellant’s App. p. 20 (emphasis added). It is therefore clear that
    Amy’s failure to have children was not unanticipated.
    Amy also refers to Indiana Code section 30-4-3-24.4(a), which provides in
    relevant part:
    The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust if,
    because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or
    termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable,
    the modification must be made in accordance with the settlor’s probable
    intention.
    (emphasis added). But again, this section requires the existence of circumstances not
    anticipated by the settlor, and we have already concluded that the trust document itself
    anticipates the beneficiaries not having children. This section is therefore inapplicable.
    The terms of the trust document are clear and unambiguous, and the primary