In the Matter of B.W. and A.K., Alleged to be Children in Need of Services, A.C. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2014 )
[…] medical records, and other evidence. CASA testified that she continues to
    have concerns that [B.W.] would not be safe in Mother’s care. The Court
    finds CASA’s testimony to be credible and her conclusions to be rationally
    based upon the evidence in this case.
    Id. at 273-74.2 This appeal ensued.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-7 provides in relevant part that when the trial court
    holds a permanency hearing in a CHINS proceeding it shall make the determination and
    findings required by Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5, which provides:
    (a) The court shall determine:
    (1) whether the child’s case plan, services, and placement
    meet the special needs and best interests of the child;
    (2) whether the department has made reasonable efforts to
    provide family services; and
    (3) a projected date for the child’s return home, the child’s
    adoption placement, the child’s emancipation, or the
    2
    The trial court entered substantively similar orders pertaining to each child.
    9
    appointment of a legal guardian for the child under section
    7.5(c)(1)(E) of this chapter.
    (b) The determination of the court under subsection (a) must be based on
    findings written after consideration of the following:
    (1) Whether the department, the child, or the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian has complied with the child’s case
    plan.
    (2) Written documentation containing descriptions of:
    (A) the family services that have been offered
    or provided to the child or the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian;
    (B) the dates during which the family services
    were offered or provided; and
    (C) the outcome arising from offering or
    providing the family services.
    (3) The extent of the efforts made by the department to offer
    and provide family services.
    (4) The extent to which the parent, guardian, or custodian has
    enhanced the ability to fulfill parental obligations.
    (5) The extent to which the parent, guardian, or custodian has
    visited the child, including the reasons for infrequent
    visitation.
    (6) The extent to which the parent, guardian, or custodian has
    cooperated with the department.
    (7) The child’s recovery from any injuries suffered before
    removal.
    (8) Whether any additional services are required for the child
    or the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian and, if so, the
    nature of those services.
    (9) The extent to which the child has been rehabilitated.
    10
    (10) If the child is placed out-of-home, whether the child is in
    the least restrictive, most family-like setting, and whether the