Lee Ross v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of
    innocence. 
    Id. at 147.
    The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be
    drawn from it to support the verdict. 
    Id. A conviction
    may be based upon circumstantial
    evidence alone. Fought v. State. 
    898 N.E.2d 447
    , 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Reversal is
    appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each
    material element of the offense. 
    Id. 6 The
    offense of cruelty to an animal is governed by Ind. Code § 35-46-3-7 which
    provides in relevant part that “(a) A person who: (1) has a vertebrate animal in the
    person’s custody; and (2) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally abandons or neglects the
    animal; commits cruelty to an animal, a Class A misdemeanor.” “Neglect” means in part
    to “(A) endanger[] an animal’s health by failing to provide or to arrange to provide the
    animal with food or drink, if the animal is dependent upon the person” for such or “(C)