Specifically, the State argues “the trial court did not refuse to credit [Father] more than the $14,700 . . . because of the technicality that he did not pay through the clerk’s office. From the trial court’s perspective, it was a matter of proof—the merits of the evidence presented to it.” Appellee’s Brief at 6 (internal quotations omitted). The relevant portion of I.C. § 31-16-9-1 and its predecessor provide that upon entering a child support order, “the court shall require that support payments be made through the clerk of the circuit court as trustee for remittance to the person entitled to receive payments, unless the court has reasonable grounds for providing or approving another method of payment.” Father argues that the trial court’s conclusion that I.C. § 31-16-9-1 required payment through the clerk’s office was erroneous for a number of reasons, 3 one of which we find dispositive: the plain language of the statute places a duty upon the court entering the support order or dissolution