In Re: The Adoption of T.W.: T.J. v. J.B. ( 2013 )
[…] Tippecanoe Co. Dep’t of Public Welfare, 
    182 Ind. App. 404
    , 
    395 N.E.2d 444
    ,
    449 (Ind. Ct. App. 1979). Recognizing the fundamental importance of the parent-child
    relationship, our courts have strictly construed the statute to preserve that relationship.
    
    Id.
     However, even the status of natural parent, though a material consideration, is not
    one which will void all others, and under carefully enumerated circumstances, the statute
    allows the trial court to dispense with parental consent and allow adoption of the child.
    Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1 provides that the trial court “shall grant the
    petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the trial court hears evidence and
    7
    finds, in part, that “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child” and “proper
    consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.” According to Indiana
    Code Section 31-19-9-8(a):
    Consent to adoption, which may be required under section 1 of this chapter,
    is not required from any of the following:
    ***
    (2) A parent of a child in the custody of another person if for a period of at