Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(1)(B)(i). To convict a defendant of theft as a class D felony, the State must prove that a defendant knowingly or intentionally exerted “unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use ….”
Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2. However, the State 4 prosecuted Latta on a theory of accomplice liability, and thus did not have to prove every element of these crimes. Bruno v. State,
774 N.E.2d 880, 882 (Ind. 2002). Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-4 states, “A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense ….” “While mere presence at the scene of the crime is insufficient to establish accomplice liability, presence may be considered along with the defendant’s relation to the one engaged in the crime and the defendant’s actions before, during, and after the commission of the crime.” Green v. State,