James Newman v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development and Gagan LLC ( 2013 )
[…] based on the findings of basic fact. 
    Id.
     (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1317). Where
    such facts are within the special competence of the Board, the Court will give greater
    deference to the Board’s conclusions, broadening the scope of what can be considered
    reasonable. Id. (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1318).
    In Indiana, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he or she is
    discharged for just cause. Stanrail Corp. v. Review Bd. of Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    735 N.E.2d 1197
    , 1202 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied; 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    .1 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (d) provides that “[d]ischarge for just cause” is defined to include a
    “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer . . . .”
    Newman contends that the Board erred in determining that Employer met its
    burden of proof that it discharged him for just cause because Newman’s violations were
    not knowing, Employer’s rules were not uniformly enforced, and the Board failed to
    adequately inquire into the reasonableness of the policy. Newman points to a statement
    in the rules distributed to employees providing that “[t]hese are guidelines subject to
    management discretion and enforcement and subject to change without notice” and
    1
    
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (a) provides in part:
    [A]n individual who has voluntarily left the individual’s most recent employment without
    good cause in connection with the work or who was discharged from the individual’s
    most recent employment for just cause is ineligible for waiting period or benefit rights for
    the week in which the disqualifying separation occurred and until the individual has
    earned remuneration in employment equal to or exceeding the weekly benefit amount of
    the individual’s claim in each of eight (8) weeks.
    (Emphasis added).
    5
    argues that “[b]y its own terms, this statement vests in management discretion to enforce
    and change the rules without notice to employees” and that “[t]his discretion resulted in
    an unwritten policy of enforcement of which Newman was not aware.”