Fernando Miranda v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Indiana Code section 33-44.1-3-1(a)
    provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally … forcibly resists, obstructs, or
    interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer
    is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties … commits resisting law
    enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1).
    A. Knowing or Intentional Resistance
    Miranda first claims that the State failed to prove that he “knowingly or
    intentionally” resisted Officer King. Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1). “A person engages in
    conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability
    that he is doing so.”     Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).       “A person engages in conduct
    ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.”
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). The knowledge and intent behind a defendant’s actions may be
    inferred from the circumstances. Ritchie v. State, 
    809 N.E.2d 258
    , 270 (Ind. 2004).
    We conclude that the evidence sufficiently supports a finding that Miranda