Trial was scheduled for February 12, 2013. The trial court permitted the amendment and added the charge. Following a jury trial, James was convicted as charged. The trial court merged the convictions for murder and aggravated battery, and sentenced James to fifty-five years imprisonment for murder and one year for criminal recklessness, with those sentences to be served consecutively. 1. James contends the trial court erred in permitting the State to amend the charging information over his objection just four days before trial was to commence.
Ind. Code Ann. § 35-34-1-5(b)(2) (West, Westlaw current with all 2013 legislation) provides that an indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance before the commencement of trial “if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” See Ramon v. State,
888 N.E.2d 244(Ind. Ct. App. 2008).