Roy L. Streicher v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] jeopardy clause bars separate conviction and sentencing on the lesser crime when
    sentencing is imposed on the greater one.” Boze v. State, 
    514 N.E.2d 275
    , 277 (Ind.
    1987).
    Streicher was convicted of both Class D felony operating a vehicle while
    intoxicated with a previous operating while intoxicated conviction within the last five
    years and Class C misdemeanor operating a vehicle while intoxicated. Indiana Code
    section 9-30-5-2(a) provides that “a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated
    commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Indiana Code section 9-30-5-3(a) provides:
    (a) . . . [A] person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a
    Class D felony if:
    (1) the person has a previous conviction of operating while
    intoxicated that occurred within the five (5) years immediately
    preceding the occurrence of the violation of section 1 or 2 of this
    chapter . . . .
    Thus, a person commits a Class D felony if he operates a vehicle while intoxicated and
    has had a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated within the five immediately
    preceding years.
    4
    It is clear from the statements of counsel at the guilty plea hearing that the Class C
    misdemeanor and Class D felony operating while intoxicated convictions are predicated
    on the same act of operating while intoxicated.