Roy L. Streicher v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] “Where the conviction of
    the greater crime cannot be had without conviction of the lesser crime, the double
    jeopardy clause bars separate conviction and sentencing on the lesser crime when
    sentencing is imposed on the greater one.” Boze v. State, 
    514 N.E.2d 275
    , 277 (Ind.
    1987).
    Streicher was convicted of both Class D felony operating a vehicle while
    intoxicated with a previous operating while intoxicated conviction within the last five
    years and Class C misdemeanor operating a vehicle while intoxicated. Indiana Code
    section 9-30-5-2(a) provides that “a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated
    commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Indiana Code section 9-30-5-3(a) provides:
    (a) . . . [A] person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a
    Class D felony if:
    (1) the person has a previous conviction of operating while
    intoxicated that occurred within the five (5) years immediately