D.J. v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] The juvenile court placed D.J.
    on probation based on the other two counts.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    On review of a juvenile adjudication, we apply the same sufficiency standard used in
    criminal cases. A.E.B. v. State, 
    756 N.E.2d 536
    , 540 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). We do not
    reweigh evidence or judge credibility of witnesses. D.R. v. State, 
    729 N.E.2d 597
    , 599 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2000). Instead we look only to the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom
    that support the determination. Id.
    1.      Theft
    Indiana Code § 35-43-4-2(a) provides “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally
    exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with the intent to deprive the
    other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.” D.J. argues the evidence
    presented by the State was purely circumstantial and, therefore, insufficient. We disagree.
    A theft conviction may be sustained by circumstantial evidence alone if that
    circumstantial evidence supports a reasonable inference of guilt. Mork v. State,