D.J. v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] D.J. and Mother returned to Dorsey’s residence. Mother and Dorsey found the handgun in a
    rear compartment of Mother’s vehicle and found pictures of the gun on D.J.’s phone. That
    evidence was sufficient to adjudicate D.J. a delinquent for what would be Class D felony
    theft if committed by an adult. See Mork, 912 N.E.2d at 411 (circumstantial evidence
    sufficient to convict Mork of theft).
    2.       Dangerous Possession of a Firearm
    D.J. also argues the State did not present sufficient evidence he possessed Dorsey’s
    firearm. We disagree.
    Indiana Code § 35-47-10-5 provides “[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or
    recklessly: possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 15 of
    this chapter . . . commits dangerous possession of a firearm.” (Footnote added.) Possession
    can be actual or constructive. Lampkins v. State, 
    682 N.E.2d 1268
    , 1275 (Ind. 1997),
    5
    D.J. does not argue the facts of his case fall under any of the exemptions described in 
    Ind. Code § 35-47-10-1
    ,