R.C. v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] See Graham v. State, 
    903 N.E.2d 963
    , 965 (Ind.
    2009) (citing Johnson v. State, 
    833 N.E.2d 516
    , 517 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)).
    R.C. contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his adjudication because
    the officers were not legally engaged in the performance of their duties when, without
    explanation or warning, they grabbed him from behind, took him to the ground, and
    placed him in handcuffs. R.C. maintains that under the circumstances, his response to the
    conduct of the officers was reasonable.
    2
    See I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs,
    or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully
    engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A
    misdemeanor.”).
    4
    We first consider whether Officer Faulds and the other IMPD officers were
    “lawfully engaged” in the execution of their duties as police officers. It is well settled