Travis L. Chizum v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
    persons or things to be seized.
    9
    The text of Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains nearly identical
    language. Jackson v. State, 
    908 N.E.2d 1140
    , 1143 (Ind. 2009). These constitutional
    principles are codified in 
    Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2
    , which details the information to be
    contained in an affidavit for a search warrant. Spillers, 847 N.E.2d at 953.
    At the time the Affidavit was filed, 
    Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2
    (a) provided in relevant part:
    [N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the
    judge an affidavit:
    (1)    particularly describing:
    (A)    the house or place to be searched and the
    things to be searched for; or
    (B)    particularly describing the person to be
    arrested;
    (2)    alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and
    that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe
    that:
    (A)    the things as are to be searched for are
    there concealed; or
    (B)    the person to be arrested committed the
    offense; and
    (3)    setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or
    information based on hearsay, constituting the probable
    cause.
    10
    
    Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2
    (a) (2008) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 170-2014, § 17 (eff.
    July 1, 2014)). Also, if an affidavit used to establish probable cause is based on hearsay, the
    affidavit must either:
    (1)    contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source
    and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there
    is a factual basis for the information furnished; or
    (2)    contain information that establishes that the totality of the
    circumstances corroborates the hearsay.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2
    (b).
    The Indiana Supreme Court has determined that uncorroborated hearsay from a source
    whose credibility is itself unknown cannot support the finding of probable cause to issue a
    search warrant. See Jaggers, 687 N.E.2d at 182 (citing Gates,