Bobby Alexander v. State of Indiana , 13 N.E.3d 917 ( 2014 )
[…] Cox v. State, 
    780 N.E.2d 1150
    , 1162 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Thus, Alexander need only establish prima
    facie error. See 
    id. Prima facie
    error is error “at first sight, on first appearance, or on the
    face of it.” 
    Id. The prima
    facie error standard relieves us of the burden of controverting
    Alexander’s arguments, but it does not relieve us of our obligation to properly decide the
    law as applied to the facts of the case. See 
    id. Turning to
    Alexander’s challenge to his aggravated battery conviction, we note
    that INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1.5 (2011) provides that a person commits Class B felony
    aggravated battery when he “knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that
    7
    creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2)
    protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss
    of a fetus[.]” Thus, to convict Alexander of Class B felony aggravated battery, the State
    was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Alexander knowingly inflicted an
    injury on Little that created a substantial risk of death to Little.