D.H. v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] time he’s been in the JJC also, I mean it’s essentially I
    think just a little over a year then in reality.
    MR. RAPER:           I think, Your Honor, what we’d be talking about is from
    the date of disposition. It would be from August 17.
    MR. GALOS:           From disposition it’s not 215 days. He had 134 days in
    prior to that also, so I didn’t know if that was going to be
    counted toward--.
    Tr. at 30.
    D.H. claims that he should be given credit time because he was given more than the
    maximum allowable determinate sentence. See Ind. Code § 31-37-19-10(b) (“A court may
    place the child in a facility authorized under this chapter for no more than two (2) years.”).
    D.H.’s original dispositional hearing was on August 17, 2012. After that disposition was
    entered, and subsequently overturned, a second dispositional hearing was held. At that