• FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Appellant’s App. p. 7.
    Indiana Code section 16-36-1-5(a) provides that certain individuals may consent to
    health care if an individual is incapable of making a decision concerning the proposed
    health care and the individual has not appointed a health care representative pursuant to
    Indiana Code section 16-36-1-7. See also 
    Ind. Code § 16-36-1-4
    (a). The parties do not
    dispute the fact of Birdie’s incapacity and lack of an appointed health care representative.
    Therefore, this issue is resolved pursuant to section 16-36-1-5(a), which provides:
    [C]onsent to health care may be given:
    8
    (1) by a judicially appointed guardian of the person or a representative
    appointed under section 8 of this chapter; or
    (2) by a spouse, a parent, an adult child, or an adult sibling, unless
    disqualified under section 9 of this chapter, if:
    (A) there is no guardian or other representative described in
    subdivision (1);
    (B) the guardian or other representative is not reasonably available
    or declines to act; or
    (C) the existence of the guardian or other representative is unknown
    to the health care provider . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    The Estate concedes that under Indiana Code section 16-36-1-5(a), Oliver had
    authority to contract with Lincolnshire to provide health care for Birdie, but argues that