John v. Guthrie v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] I.C. §
    35-37-4-6(i).
    In this case, defense counsel was aware that S.G. was present at the courthouse
    during the protected person hearing, but did not call her to the witness stand. At the
    hearing, the following exchange occurred:
    THE COURT: You took her deposition; is that correct?
    [Defense Counsel]: Yes, sir. It was admittedly, your Honor, a difficult
    deposition without—
    THE COURT: That was earlier this week?
    [Defense Counsel]: Yes, sir.
    THE COURT: Her mother testified she brought the child with her?
    [Prosecutor]: Yes.
    1
    In this case, S.G. was determined to be unavailable pursuant to I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e)(2)(B)(i), which
    allows a trial court to find a protected person unavailable if, “[f]rom the testimony of a psychiatrist,
    physician, or psychologist, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person’s testifying
    in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional
    distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate.”
    7
    THE COURT: So she is in the building.
    [Prosecutor]: Yes.
    THE COURT: You are aware of that?
    [Defense counsel]: I did see her on my way into court today.
    Trial Transcript at 50. Guthrie asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to