John v. Guthrie v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] examine S.G. at the protected person hearing; (2) failing to object to prejudicial drumbeat
    repetition of S.G.’s statements by various witnesses; and (3) failing to object to vouching
    testimony. Guthrie also argues that the cumulative effect of these alleged errors resulted
    in the denial of a fair trial.
    With respect to Guthrie’s claim that his counsel was ineffective for failing to
    cross-examine S.G. at the protected person hearing, we note that a “protected person” is
    defined, in relevant part, as “a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age[.]” I.C. §
    35-37-4-6(c)(1). The PPS provides that a statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a
    person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material
    element of a listed group of offenses (which includes sex crimes) that was allegedly
    committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible into evidence, is
    6
    admissible if certain requirements are met.               I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d).         Specifically, such
    statements are admissible if the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
    presence of the jury and attended by the protected person, “that the time, content, and
    circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability”,
    provided that the protected person either testifies at trial or is found to be unavailable as a
    witness for one of three listed reasons.1 I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e). Additionally, if a protected
    person is determined to be unavailable to testify at trial, the statement or videotape is