Larry D. Knox v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 323 ( 2014 )
[…] substantial damage. 
    Ind. Code § 35-46-3-12
    (e)(1)(A), (B). Thus, Knox asserts that he
    did not knowingly or intentionally mutilate the cat because “[i]t was not Knox’s intent to
    injure the animal” but, rather, “[h]is intention was to ward off the cat and prevent injury
    to himself.” Appellant’s Br. at 6.
    While the mens rea element of Indiana Code Section 35-46-3-12(c) has not
    specifically been addressed by this court or the Indiana Supreme Court, it is nonetheless
    well established that
    Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-2 states, “[a] person engages in conduct
    ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” “Intent can be inferred from a defendant’s conduct and
    the natural and usual sequence to which such conduct logically and
    reasonably points.” E.H. v. State, 
    764 N.E.2d 681
    , 683 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2002), trans. denied. “The fact finder is entitled to infer intent from the