Larry D. Knox v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 323 ( 2014 )
[…] the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Jones v. State, 
    783 N.E.2d 1132
    ,
    1139 (Ind. 2003). We look only to the probative evidence supporting the judgment and
    the reasonable inferences that may be drawn from that evidence to determine whether a
    reasonable trier of fact could conclude the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt. 
    Id.
     If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it
    will not be set aside. 
    Id.
    Under Indiana Code Section 35-46-3-12(c), “[a] person who knowingly or
    intentionally tortures or mutilates a vertebrate animal commits torturing or mutilating a
    vertebrate animal, a Class D felony.”1           However, it is an affirmative defense to a
    1
    To mutilate an animal means
    to wound, injure, maim, or disfigure an animal by irreparably damaging the animal’s
    body parts or to render any part of the animal’s body useless. The term includes bodily