(quoting Freshwater v. State,
853 N.E.2d 941, 944 (Ind. 2006)). In this case, the State 5 The trial court split the six years, with four years at the Whitley County Jail and the other two on home detention. The trial court allowed Lemon to “commence serving her Home Detention sentence initially” and then upon completion of the appeal process, “[S]he’ll be remanded to the custody of the Sherriff to serve the remaining portion of her sentence[.]” Tr. at 128. 7 alleged that Lemon intended to commit the felony of theft, which is governed by Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2(a) and provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.” Thus, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Lemon knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the property and currency in King’s house, with intent to deprive her of any part of its value or use.