“In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be reached based on 1 The State alleged that Hernandez committed Class D felony neglect of a dependent because she endangered the lives of her children, who were in the SUV at the time of the incident involving Ashley. 3 reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State,
968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State,
768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). Indiana Code section 35-42-2-2(b) provides that a “person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs: (1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person … commits criminal recklessness.” The offense is a Class D felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(c)(2).