Joseph R. Mosley v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] trial court noted that Mosley likely would have continued stealing from the residents of
    the assisted living center had he not been caught. With regard to restitution, we note that
    Mosley has a significant amount to repay his victims, and further note that Mosley
    overlooks the fact that he cannot repay the individuals for the sentimental value inherent
    in the items he stole. Mosley has not established that the trial court abused its discretion
    in declining to consider these mitigating factors.
    4
    
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-7
     (West, Westlaw current through 2012 Second Regular Session) (“A person
    who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three
    (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½ ) years”).
    8
    Mosley next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding aggravating
    circumstances that are improper or unsupported by the record. Specifically, Mosley
    argues that the trial court improperly considered (1) that the amount of loss for each theft