Somerville Auto Transport Service, Inc. and Robert Souza v. Automotive Finance Corporation , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 296 ( 2014 )
[…] akin to a mechanical mistake than a substantive mistake in character.
    Further, we view dismissals with disfavor, and dismissals are considered extreme
    remedies that should be granted only under limited circumstances. Turner v. Franklin
    Cnty. Four Wheelers Inc., 
    889 N.E.2d 903
    , 905 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). The sanction of
    dismissal under Rule 41(E) without first holding a hearing would be an extreme penalty,
    especially where the party’s counsel appeared for the hearing and filed a Response to
    Rule 41(E) Notice on the day of the scheduled hearing. We also observe that Ind. Code §
    33-23-2-4 provides: “All courts retain power and control over their judgments for ninety
    (90) days after rendering the judgments in the same manner and under the same
    16
    conditions as they retained power and control during the term of court in which the
    judgments were rendered.” The trial court’s order setting aside the order of dismissal in
    this case was entered eight days after its entry of the order of dismissal, and the court’s
    authority under Ind. Code § 33-23-2-4 was not limited by or inconsistent with its
    obligations under Trial Rule 60.