In the initial custody determination, both parents are presumed equally entitled to custody, but a petitioner seeking subsequent modification bears the burden of demonstrating that the existing custody arrangement should be altered. Green v. Green,
843 N.E.2d 23, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). A court may not modify a child custody order unless (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child and (2) there is a substantial 1 A request for findings was withdrawn before the conclusion of the hearing. 5 change in one or more of the factors a court may consider under Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 when it originally determines custody. See Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21. Section 8 provides: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian. . . . 6 Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. A change in conditions must be judged in the context of the whole environment, and the effect on the child is what renders a change substantial or inconsequential. In re Paternity of B.D.D.,
779 N.E.2d 9, 14 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).