Amy Palmer v. Margaret Sales and Unique Insurance Company , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 466 ( 2013 )
[…] State Farm. State Farm was served on April 15, 2004. On April 20, 2004, an attorney
    entered an appearance for State Farm and filed a request for jury trial and affidavit in
    2
    Palmer cites Indiana Code Section 33-28-3-7, which contains identical language, but applies to the
    small claims division of a circuit court. Indiana Code Section 33-29-2-7 applies to the small claims division of
    a superior court.
    10
    support. After a hearing, the court denied State Farm’s request for jury trial. State Farm
    appealed. We concluded that Indiana Code Section 33-33-87-17, which specifically applies
    to the Warrick County courts, governed State Farm’s request for jury trial. That statute
    states:
    The defendant may, not later than ten (10) days after being served, make
    demand for a trial by jury by affidavit stating that there are questions of fact
    requiring a trial by jury, specifying them, and stating that the demand is
    intended in good faith. The court shall then cause the claim to be transferred
    to the regular docket and the defendant shall pay the filing fee charged for
    filing civil actions in circuit court. Upon transfer a claim loses its status as a
    small claim and is subject to all ordinary rules and procedure.
    
    Ind. Code § 33-33-87-17
    . The affidavit submitted by State Farm averred that State Farm and
    the other defendants “specifically request that they be allowed to present their defense to a