Dagmar Enid Breeden v. James Breeden ( 2013 )
[…] judge, who saw the witnesses, observed their demeanor, and
    scrutinized their testimony as it came from the witness stand,
    did not properly understand the significance of the evidence,
    or that he should have found its preponderance or the
    inferences therefrom to be different from what he did.
    
    Id.
     Therefore, “[o]n appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some other
    conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant
    before there is a basis for reversal.” 
    Id.
    Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(a) provides that a trial court may not modify a
    child custody order unless: “(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may
    consider under section 8 . . . .” Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the trial
    court is to consider all relevant factors, including:
    (1)     The age and sex of the child.
    (2)     The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    (3)     The wishes of the child, with more consideration given