Brian McGill v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] McGill must show that the complained of error affected his substantial rights. Jones, 825
    N.E.2d at 935 (citing Ind. Trial Rule 61). McGill offers no analysis of how the denial of his
    request for surrebuttal violated his substantial rights and our review of the record shows no
    such violation.
    IV. Late Filing of Habitual Offender Allegation
    McGill also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting the State to
    belatedly file the habitual offender allegation. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(e)1 provides:
    1
    Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(e) was amended, effective July 1, 2013, to read, in relevant part:
    An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under IC
    35-50-2-8 … must be made at least thirty (30) days before the commencement of trial.
    However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual
    offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial if the amendment does not
    prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. If the court permits the filing of a habitual
    30
    An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender
    charge under IC 35-50-2-8 ... must be made not later than ten (10) days after
    the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may
    permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the
    commencement of the trial.
    McGill requests that we reverse his habitual offender enhancement because the filing was
    untimely and there was no showing of good cause. For its part, the State argues that it had
    demonstrated good cause for belatedly filing the habitual offender allegation because there