Brian McGill v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] after-the-fact justifications for the search. Casady, 
    934 N.E.2d at 1189
    .
    9
    State v. Shipman, 
    987 N.E.2d 1122
    , 1126 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). In determining whether an
    affidavit provided probable cause for the issuance of a search warrant, doubtful cases should
    be resolved in favor of upholding the warrant. 
    Id.
    Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2 governs the appropriate information that an affidavit
    supporting a request for a search warrant must contain in order to justify the issuance of a
    valid warrant. In relevant part, Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2 provides that the affidavit
    must particularly describe the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for.
    The affidavit must also (1) allege “substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the
    affiant believes and has good cause to believe that … the things as are to be searched for are
    there concealed;” and (2) set forth “the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information
    based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2
    . “Thus, a
    probable cause affidavit is required to establish a logical connection, or nexus, between the