Joseph B. Fowler v. Kathleen L. Fowler ( 2014 )
[…] Father contended that he should not be responsible for a portion of expenses incurred
    prior to the filing of this petition (apart from his gratuitous contribution of excess child
    support). Mother contended that Father had agreed to pay a one-half share of Child’s college
    expenses, pointing to language of the 1995 separation agreement:
    Husband and Wife agree to equally share all education expenses of [Child] and
    when she is of driving age, to equally share all costs of driver’s license, of a
    vehicle and maintenance of the vehicle.
    (App. 35-36.)
    Indiana Code § 31-16-6-2 provides for an educational support order:
    (a) The child support order or an educational support order may also include,
    where appropriate:
    (1) amounts for the child’s education in elementary and secondary schools and
    at postsecondary educational institutions, taking into account:
    (A)      the child’s aptitude and ability;
    (B)      the child’s reasonable ability to contribute to educational expenses through:
    (i)    work
    (ii)   obtaining loans; and
    (iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably available to the child
    and each parent; and
    (C)      the ability of each parent to meet these expenses.
    7
    Father argues that, in 1995, he and Mother could not have assessed Child’s aptitude and
    ability to attend college and thus their agreement was not intended to govern college
    expenses.
    Father directs our attention to Brodt v. Lewis, 
    824 N.E.2d 1288
    (Ind. Ct.