State of Indiana v. Elvis Holtsclaw ( 2012 )
[…] the trial court’s decision.” State v. Washington, 
    898 N.E.2d 1200
    , 1203 (Ind. 2008) (citation
    omitted). When appealing the grant of a motion to suppress, the State is appealing from a
    negative judgment and must show that the trial court’s ruling on the suppression motion was
    contrary to law. 
    Id.
     We treat the review of a motion to suppress in a fashion similar to a
    challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Keller, 
    845 N.E.2d 154
    , 160 (Ind. Ct.
    1
    Specifically, Holtsclaw relied upon Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-2, which provides that in criminal
    cases the State may appeal only certain rulings, including “an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if
    the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution” or “an order granting a motion to correct
    errors.” (Emphasis added.) Holtsclaw argued that the State could not appeal under either of these provisions
    because it failed to appeal within thirty days of the order suppressing evidence and had no statutory right to