State of Indiana v. Elvis Holtsclaw ( 2012 )
[…] admitting the breath test results, and the State has not shown that the trial court’s conclusion
    constituted an abuse of discretion. We therefore affirm the trial court’s suppression of the
    breath test evidence.
    4
    We note that the parties spent much time before the trial court debating whether Detective Crays’s
    admitted failure to offer a portable breath test or chemical test to Dulin, the motorcycle driver involved in the
    accident with Holtsclaw, requires suppression of Holtsclaw’s breath test results. Pursuant to Indiana Code
    Section 9-30-7-3(a), a law enforcement officer “shall offer a portable breath test or chemical test to any person
    who the officer has reason to believe operated a vehicle that was involved in a fatal accident or an accident
    involving serious bodily injury.” Because we affirm the trial court’s suppression on other grounds, we decline
    the invitation to decide the implications of Indiana Code Section 9-30-7-3(a) and save for another day the
    determination of what remedy lies for law enforcement’s failure to comply with that statutory mandate.