The trial court concluded that Lutz suffered from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that made him likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense. It thus determined that Lutz was a sexually violent predator. The court accepted the plea agreement, entered judgments of conviction for Class B and Class C felony child molesting, sentenced Lutz to an aggregate term of twenty years with ten years suspended to probation, and required him to register as a sex offender for life. Lutz now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(a) (2007) defines a sexually violent predator as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense.” Here, the State sought to have Lutz found to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to subsection (e), which provides: 4 If a person is not a sexually violent predator under subsection (b), the prosecuting attorney may request the court to conduct a hearing to determine whether the person