Dennis Samples v. Steve Wilson and Donald & Ingrid Bannon, husband and wife, and Ronald & Edna Bannon, husband and wife , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 294 ( 2014 )
[…] Indeed, there is evidence that he increased his use after the dam expansion. According to Wilson, Samples “cleaned up” the area, mowed, and constructed a building after the expansion. (Tr. 148.) This was within the two acres he characterized as unusable. The trial court’s finding in favor of the Bannons on the trespass claim is not contrary to law. Nuisance 7 Samples also contends that the trial court should have found for him on his nuisance claim. In Indiana, nuisances are defined by statute. Indiana Code Section 32-30-6-6 defines an actionable nuisance as: “Whatever is (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property[.]” A public nuisance is that which affects an entire neighborhood or community while a private nuisance affects only one individual or a determinate number of people. Hopper v. Colonial Motel Properties, Inc.,
762 N.E.2d 181, 186 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).