Kenneth S. Tipton v. State of Indiana , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 632 ( 2012 )
[…] A jury acquitted Tipton of attempted murder but found him guilty of the other charges.
    The court sentenced him to a total of twenty-three years.
    6
    
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1
     (attempt); 35-42-1-1 (murder).
    7
    After Tipton surrendered, police searched his house and found what they called a “marijuana grow
    operation.” (Tr. at 1611.)
    3
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a
    substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness. 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2
    . The offense is a Class C felony if it is committed “by shooting a firearm into an
    inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather.” 
    Id.
     Tipton
    argues the State did not prove the element “substantial risk of bodily injury to another
    person” because nobody was in the dwelling when Tipton shot at it.
    The State initially notes, correctly, that the plain language of the statute does not