The post-conviction court correctly concluded that appellate counsel was not required to seek factual information outside the trial record. We find no abuse of discretion in the post-conviction court’s refusal to permit Mishler to elicit hearsay (in some instances, double hearsay) testimony or privileged information. Nor was the court required to assist Mishler in pursuing potential and speculative challenges to the credibility of trial witnesses. Post-conviction proceedings are not designed to permit 3 See Ind. Code § 34-46-3-1 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications: … physicians, as to matters communicated to them by patients, in the course of their professional business, or advice given in such cases.”) 6 attacks upon trial witness credibility, but rather to address issues demonstrably unavailable at trial and on direct appeal. Sanders v. State,
765 N.E.2d 591, 592 (Ind. 2002).