Jeremy L. Honaker v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] He asserts
    that “[w]hile the term ‘factual basis’ is not contained in the Petition or Amended Petition,
    it is evidence that this issue is also linked with whether Honaker’s plea was entered
    knowingly and voluntarily.” Id. He further maintains that the prejudice to him of the
    insufficient factual basis “lies with and is interconnected with the notion that the
    insufficient factual basis contributed to Honaker’s plea being involuntary.” Id. at 10.
    Even assuming that Honaker did not waive this issue, we cannot say that his
    argument requires reversal. 
    Ind. Code § 35-35-1-3
    (b) provides that “[t]he court shall not
    10
    enter judgment upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime
    unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that
    there is a factual basis for the plea.” A factual basis may be established by relatively
    minimal evidence about the elements of the crime from which the court could reasonably
    conclude that the defendant is guilty. Rhoades v. State, 
    675 N.E.2d 698
    , 700 (Ind. 1996).