In the Matter of the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of L.B. and J.B., W.B. v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2014 )
[…] findings of fact and conclusions thereon. When a trial court’s judgment contains special
    findings and conclusions, we apply a two-tiered standard of review. Bester v. Lake Cnty.
    Ofc. of Family & Children, 
    839 N.E.2d 143
    , 147 (Ind. 2005). First, we determine
    whether the evidence supports the findings and, second, we determine whether the
    findings support the judgment. 
    Id.
     “Findings are clearly erroneous only when the record
    contains no facts to support them either directly or by inference.” Quillen v. Quillen, 671
    2
    Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) also allows DCS to allege that “[t]he child has, on
    two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services.” But that additional, alternative
    provision is not relevant here.
    
    5 N.E.2d 98
    , 102 (Ind. 1996). If the evidence and inferences support the trial court’s
    decision, we must affirm. In re L.S., 
    717 N.E.2d at 208
    .